Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Continuing Education Credits Offered for the Young Child Expo & Conference:

education

 

 

Attendees are eligible for many different Continuing Education Credits.

Click on each tab for more information about each type of Continuing Education Credit offered at the Conference.

ASHA (American Speech Hearing Association) Credits

ASHA Certification Maintenance Standards require that all certificate holders (CCC-A and CCC-SLP) must accumulate 30 Certificate Maintenance Hours (CMHs) of professional development during each 3-year certification maintenance interval in order to maintain their ASHA Certificates of Clinical Competence (CCC). For more information on this please read Maintaining Your Certification (via ASHA).

Completion Requirements

In order to receive credit for attending continuing education sessions participants must attend the session for the full scheduled time and must sign the attendance form.  

Receiving Your Credits

The certificate of credit will be awarded at the completion of each session.  Partial credit is not awarded.

Presentations Offering ASHA CEUs for our 2018 conference: 

Tuesday May 1, 2018

1. 9:00am-4:00pm

Advanced Topics in Teaching Language to Children with Autism

Vincent J. Carbone, EdD, BCBA-D, Carbone Clinic, FL

Disclosure Statement: 

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose.  (TBD)

2. 9:00am-12:00pm

StepUp to Learn!

Nancy Rowe, MS, CCC/A, Audiologist, Neuronet Learning, FL

Disclosure Statement: 

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

3. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Teaching Emotional Intelligence:  It Is About More Than Mad, Sad, Happy, Scared & Surprised

Cindy Terebush, CYPFC, Early Childhood Consultant, Independent Early Childhood Consultant, NJ

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Wednesday May 2, 2018

4. 9:30am-10:30am

Anxiety, Trauma, and Emotion Dysregulation in Children: Where Learning Stops

Natalie James, MS, Licensed Professional Counselor, Oregon State University, OR

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

5. 9:30am-10:30am

Early Identification of Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Framework for Observation

Patricia Towle, PhD, Senior Psychologist, Westchester Institute for Human Development, NY

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

6. 9:30am-10:30am

Supporting Young Children’s Communication Through Teaching American Sign Language

Jade Burris, EdD, Assistant Professor, West Chester University of PA, PA

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

7. 10:45am-11:45am

Discover the 5 Secrets to Catapulting Communication, Engagement, and Motivation

Candace Moore, MS, Speech-Language Pathologist, Shallowater and Lubbock Independent School Districts, TX

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

8. 10:45am-11:45am

The Benefits Of Augmentative Alternative Communication (AAC) Use To Promote Language Development

Michelle Attardi, MA, CCC-SLP, Speech-Language Pathologist, ASHA, NJ

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

9. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Create a “NEED TO READ”: 10 Guaranteed Steps to Literacy

Claire N. Rubman, PhD, Professor, Suffolk County Community College, NY

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Thursday May 3, 2018

10. 9:30am-10:30am

Interdiciplinary Programming For Kindergarten Students with Communication, Self-Regulation and Social Learning Needs

Christine Holdren, OTD, Occupational Therapist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Melissa Eger, MA-CCC/SLP, Speech Language Pathologist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Whitney Barrera, MEd, Special Education Teacher, Colonial School District, DE

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

11. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Picky Eating and Play-Based Learning

Megan Haupt, Founder, Hungry Education, PA

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

12. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Cultivating Teacher Resiliency through Self-Care

Sascha Longstreth, PhD, Associate Professor, San Diego State University, CA & Sarah Garrity, EdD, Associate Professor, San Diego State University, CA

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

13. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Connecting Educators and Families: Engaging Tips and Activities to Foster and Improve Children’s Literacy Skills

Marcie Aboff, Children’s Author – Literacy Advocate, Rutgers University Council on Children’s Literature, NJ

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Friday May 4, 2018

14. 10:45am-11:45am

Pocket Stories: Developing Social and Emotional Competencies with Simple Stories in Early Childhood

Rachael Harrington, BFA, Storyteller, National Storytelling Network, NY

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

15. 10:45am-11:45am

Routines-Based Intervention: Supporting Children with Autism and Families within their Natural Environment

Chad Grossman, MS, CCC-SLP, Clinical Supervisor, TheraCare, NY & Dawn Ricci, MA, Clinical Supervisor/BCBA Supervisor, TheraCare, NY

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

 16. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Word Walk: An Engaging Vocabulary Strategy for Young Children

Katherine Beauchat, EdD, Associate Professor, York College of PA, PA & Katrin L. Blamey, PhD, Associate Professor, DeSales University, PA

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

 17. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Home Visitor Safety

Sandy Darveau, MA, Early Childhood Consultant, Heartland AEA, IA

Disclosure Statement:

Financial: No relevant financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Non-Financial: No relevant non-financial relationships to disclose. (TBD)

Continuing Education: This conference is offered for up to (TBD) ASHA CEU’s (Intermediate level, Professional area)

The following organizations have contributed financially to this conference:

Achieve Beyond, All About Kids, Anderson Center for Autism, Attentive Behavior Care, Autism Early Enrichment Services, Center for Discovery, Child Care Staffing, Inc, ChildCraft, Community Playthings, Discount School Supply, Early Childhood Associates, Forester Financial, Frog Street Press, Gateway Sports & Pools, HighScope Educational Research Foundation, HTA of NY, Judge Rotenberg Center, Kaplan Early Learning Company, Kidspeace, Kumon, Life Vest Inside, Lighthouse Guild, Los Niños Services, Inc, Mercy College, New York Therapy Placement Services, Neuronet Learning, Otto Specht School, PlusOptix, ProSolutions Training, Rebecca School, Sterile Space Infection Defense, The Goddard School, Theracare, Tumbl Trak, & Up Wee Grow

The following organizations have contributed in-kind to this conference:

Attachment Parenting International, Auditory School of New York, Autism Speaks, Autism Spectrum News, Bank Street, Behavioral Sciences, Education Sciences, Center for Discovery, Child Care Staffing, Inc, Children’s Museum of the Arts, Council for School Supervisors and Administrators, Executive Leadership Institute, IncludeNYC, NASP, New York Family Magazine, New York Jewish Parenting Guide, New York Metro Parents, New York Parenting Magazine, Parents League of NY, Person Centered Care Services, Teach for America, WNET

rsz_11brand_block_short resized

Continuing Education: This conference is offered for up to (TBD) ASHA CEU’s (Intermediate level, Professional area)

ASWBWeblogoAssociation of Social Work Boards Approved Continuing Education (ASWB ACE)

This organization (Los Ninos Training, LLC and ACE Approval #1366) is approved as a provider for social work continuing education by the Association of Social Work Boards (ASWB) www.aswb.org through the Approved Continuing Education (ACE) Program.  Los Ninos Training, LLC maintains responsibility for the program.  ASWB Approval Period: 3/30/16 – 3/30/19.  Social workers should contact their regulatory board to determine course approval for continuing education credits.

ASWB Approval Period: 3/30/16-3/30/19

Completion Requirements

In order to receive credit for attending continuing education sessions participants must attend the session for the full scheduled time, must sign the attendance form at the beginning and the end of the session, and must complete the session and overall conference evaluation form.  In particular, the extent to which each learning objectives was met will be assessed for each session in the session evaluation.

Receiving Your Credits

The certificate of credit will be awarded after the session attendee has signed the attendance form at the end of the session and when the attendee has handed in the session and overall conference evaluation form.  Partial credit is not awarded.

Presentations offering ASWB ACE credit hours for our 2018 conference:

Tuesday May 1, 2018

1. 9:00am-4:00pm

Advanced Topics in Teaching Language to Children with A

Vincent J. Carbone, EdD, BCBA-D, Carbone Clinic, FL

This INTERMEDIATE level session is offered for ***(TBD) ASWB continuing education clock hours.

2. 9:00am-12:00pm

Classroom / Group Management Through Behavior Management

Carlena Vaden, MEd, Education Consultant, Divine Illumination Agency, LLC, VA

This INTERMEDIATE level session is offered for ***(TBD) ASWB continuing education clock hours.

3. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Teaching Emotional Intelligence:  It Is About More Than Mad, Sad, Happy, Scared & Surprised

Cindy Terebush, CYPFC, Early Childhood Consultant, Independent Early Childhood Consultant, NJ

This INTERMEDIATE level session is offered for ***(TBD) ASWB continuing education clock hours.

4. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Helping Parents Understand the Importance of Early Sensory Motor Experiences

Christine Roberts, BFA, Founder, Nurturing Pathways, Inc, WA

This INTERMEDIATE level session is offered for ***(TBD) ASWB continuing education clock hours.

5. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Best Practice Dual Methodology Programming: ABA and DIR- Perfect Together

Michele Havens, EdD, Educational Consultant, Imagine Academy, NJ & Faith Thayer, EdD, DIR and Mental Health Director, Imagine Academy, NY

This INTERMEDIATE level session is offered for ***(TBD) ASWB continuing education clock hours.

Wednesday May 2, 2018

6. 9:30am-10:30am

Anxiety, Trauma, and Emotion Dysregulation in Children: Where Learning Stops

Natalie James, MS, Licensed Professional Counselor, Oregon State University, OR

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

7. 9:30am-10:30am

Early Identification of Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Framework for Observation

Patricia Towle, PhD, Senior Psychologist, Westchester Institute for Human Development, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

8. 10:45am-11:45am

Behavior Goes Where Reinforcement Flows: Using the Matching Law to Understand Behavior

Lauren Kryzak, PhD, Clinical Director, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ & Celia Heyman, MA, Clinical Manager, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

9. 10:45am-11:45am

Cultural Responsiveness in the Classroom: The Key to Unleashing Greatness in Every Child

Danielle Fairbairn Bland, MSW, LCSW, Founder, Vision Transformation Firm, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

10. 2:00pm-3:00pm

A Restorative Framework Teaching and Supporting the Whole Child

Michele Hamilton, MA, Founder and Educational Researcher, Pear Tree Community Schools Oakland, CA

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

11. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Conflict Resolution: A Problem Solving Approach

José Velilla, MA, Highscope Field Consultant, HighScope Foundation, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

12. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Empowering Adults to Work with Children from Trauma

Kristie Adams, MEd, Vice President Programs & Services, Family Scholar House, Inc, KY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

13. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Raising a Special Needs Family in a Neuro-typical World A New Dimension of Diversity:  A Conversation of the Joys and Challenges of an Educator Raising Two Sons on the Autism Spectrum

Randall Booker, MA, Superintendent, Piedmont Unified School District, CA

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

Thursday May 3, 2018

14. 9:30am-10:30am

Interdiciplinary Programming For Kindergarten Students with Communication, Self-Regulation and Social Learning Needs

Christine Holdren, OTD, Occupational Therapist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Melissa Eger, MA-CCC/SLP, Speech Language Pathologist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Whitney Barrera, MEd, Special Education Teacher, Colonial School District, DE

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

15. 10:45am-11:45am

Ritualizing Social-Emotional Learning through Creative Expression

Katie Fallone, MEd, Program Director, Move This World, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

16. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Cultivating Teacher Resiliency through Self-Care

Sascha Longstreth, PhD, Associate Professor, San Diego State University, CA & Sarah Garrity, EdD, Associate Professor, San Diego State University, CA

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

17. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Making Mindfulness Stick with Kids

Christopher Willard, PsyD, Faculty, Harvard Medical School, MS

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

Friday May 4, 2018

18. 9:30am-10:30am

Positive Emotional Climate: The Future of Behavior Management

Erin Browder, MEd, MS, Education Consultant, CA

This INTERMEDIATE level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

19. 9:30am-10:30am

Au-mazing Gift: A Journey to Autism Acceptance

Alisha Griffith, AuD, Autism Parent Coach, ASHA, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

20. 9:30am-10:30am

Peer Mentoring…Raising Children’s Emotional IQ as a Means to Resolve Conflict in the Classroom

Cynthia Rainbow, MA, Elementary Educator, The Rainbow Affect, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

21. 9:30am-10:30am

The Effectiveness of Early Intervention

Michael J. Guralnick, PhD, Director, Center on Human Development and Disability, WA

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

22. 10:45am-11:45am

How Children Thrive:  The Practical Science of Raising Independent, Resilient, and Happy Kids

Mark Bertin, MD, Developmental Pediatrics, New York Medical College, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

23. 10:45am-11:45am

Pocket Stories: Developing Social and Emotional Competencies with Simple Stories in Early Childhood

Rachael Harrington, BFA, Storyteller, National Storytelling Network, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

24. 10:45am-11:45am

Routines-Based Intervention: Supporting Children with Autism and Families within their Natural Environment

Chad Grossman, MS, CCC-SLP, Clinical Supervisor, TheraCare, NY & Dawn Ricci, MA, Clinical Supervisor/BCBA Supervisor, TheraCare, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

25. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Mindfulness and ADHD

Mark Bertin, MD, Developmental Pediatrics, New York Medical College, NY

This INTERMEDIATE level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

26. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Preparing Children for School Success through Parent Engagement at Home

Andre Eaton, MSW, MDIV, New York State Director, New York State Parent-Child Home Program, NY

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

27. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Home Visitor Safety

Sandy Darveau, MA, Early Childhood Consultant, Heartland AEA, IA

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

28. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Eco-Healthy Child Care®: Protecting Children from Environmental Health Hazards within Early Care and Learning Environments

Hester Paul, MS, National Director, Eco-Healthy Child Care®, Children’s Environmental Health Network, District of Columbia

This BEGINNER level session is offered for 1.0 ASWB continuing education clock hours.

New York State Education Department’s Office of Teaching Initiative

Los Niños Training, LLC (Sponsor #3394) is recognized by the New York State Education Department’s Office of Teaching Initiatives as an approved sponsor of CTLE for Professional Classroom Teachers, School Leaders and Level III Teaching Assistants .

NYSED CTLE Approval Period:  03/29/2017-03/29/2022

Completion Requirements

In order to receive credit for attending CTLE activities participants must:

  1. Attend the session for the full scheduled time,
  2. Must sign the attendance form at the beginning and the end of the session
  3. Must complete the session and overall conference evaluation form.

Receiving Your Credits

The certificate of completion will be awarded after the session attendee has signed the attendance form at the end of the session and when the attendee has handed in the session and overall conference evaluation form.  Partial credit is not awarded.

Presentations offering CTLE hours for our 2018 conference:

All conference sessions (except for Keynotes sessions) are approved for CTLE hours. In the conference program, you will see CTLE hour mentioned for the Key note sessions but we received word after the program that in order to receive CTLE hour the session has to be an hour and the Keynote sessions are 50 minutes.

Attendees will earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing 1 hour sessions.  Read below for the sessions that are more than an hour to see how many CTLE hours attendees will receive upon attendance at each session.  Attendees may also refer to the conference program for all listed CTLE activities.

Tuesday May 1, 2018

1. 9:00am-4:00pm

Advanced Topics in Teaching Language to Children with A

Vincent J. Carbone, EdD, BCBA-D, Carbone Clinic, FL

Earn (TBD) CTLE hours upon completing this session.

2. 9:00am-12:00pm

Classroom / Group Management Through Behavior Management

Carlena Vaden, MEd, Education Consultant, Divine Illumination Agency, LLC, VA

Earn (TBD) CTLE hours upon completing this session.

3. 9:00am-12:00pm

Before They’re Hooked: How to Work with Parents to Get Kids Reading and Stop Screen Addiction Before it Starts

Colleen Carroll, EdD, Author, Innovative Reading, CT

Earn (TBD) CTLE hours upon completing this session.

4. 9:00am-12:00pm

Engaging Sensational Kids: Social Emotional Strategies to Treat Sensory Processing Disorder

Michele Parkins, MS, Occupational Therapist, STAR Institute for Sensory Processing Disorder, NJ

Earn (TBD) CTLE hours upon completing this session.

5. 9:00am-12:00pm

StepUp to Learn!

Nancy Rowe, MS, CCC/A, Audiologist, Neuronet Learning, FL

Earn (TBD) CTLE hours upon completing this session.

6. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Teaching Emotional Intelligence:  It Is About More Than Mad, Sad, Happy, Scared & Surprised

Cindy Terebush, CYPFC, Early Childhood Consultant, Independent Early Childhood Consultant, NJ

Earn (TBD) CTLE hours upon completing this session.

7. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Helping Parents Understand the Importance of Early Sensory Motor Experiences

Christine Roberts, BFA, Founder, Nurturing Pathways, Inc, WA

Earn (TBD) CTLE hours upon completing this session.

8. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Best Practice Dual Methodology Programming: ABA and DIR- Perfect Together

Michele Havens, EdD, Educational Consultant, Imagine Academy, NJ & Faith Thayer, EdD, DIR and Mental Health Director, Imagine Academy, NY

Earn (TBD) CTLE hours upon completing this session.

Wednesday May 2, 2018

9. 9:30am-10:30am

Anxiety, Trauma, and Emotion Dysregulation in Children: Where Learning Stops

Natalie James, MS, Licensed Professional Counselor, Oregon State University, OR

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

10. 9:30am-10:30am

Climate Change is Good!: How to Enhance Your Classroom Experience

Laura Maniglia, MA, Education Consultant, Handle Associates, LLC, CT & Charles A. Maniglia, PhD, Education Consultant, Handle Associates, LLC, CT

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

11. 9:30am-10:30am

Early Identification of Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Framework for Observation

Patricia Towle, PhD, Senior Psychologist, Westchester Institute for Human Development, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

12. 9:30am-10:30am

Supporting Young Children’s Communication Through Teaching American Sign Language

Jade Burris, EdD, Assistant Professor, West Chester University of PA, PA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

13. 9:30am-10:30am

Fun with Shapes: Guiding Young Children to Explore the World of Geometry

Carmen Sherry Brown, EdD, Assistant Professor, Hunter College, CUNY, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

14. 10:45am-11:45am

Behavior Goes Where Reinforcement Flows: Using the Matching Law to Understand Behavior

Lauren Kryzak, PhD, Clinical Director, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ & Celia Heyman, MA, Clinical Manager, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

15. 10:45am-11:45am

Discover the 5 Secrets to Catapulting Communication, Engagement, and Motivation

Candace Moore, MS, Speech-Language Pathologist, Shallowater and Lubbock Independent School Districts, TX

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

16. 10:45am-11:45am

The Benefits Of Augmentative Alternative Communication (AAC) Use To Promote Language Development

Michelle Attardi, MA, CCC-SLP, Speech-Language Pathologist, ASHA, NJ

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

17. 10:45am-11:45am

Cultural Responsiveness in the Classroom: The Key to Unleashing Greatness in Every Child

Danielle Fairbairn Bland, MSW, LCSW, Founder, Vision Transformation Firm, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

18. 10:45am-11:45am

Beyond Counting to 10: Math Trajectories in the Early Childhood Classroom

Travis Williams, MAT, Curriculum Specialist, Kaplan Early Learning Company, NC

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

19. 2:00pm-3:00pm

A Restorative Framework Teaching and Supporting the Whole Child

Michele Hamilton, MA, Founder and Educational Researcher, Pear Tree Community Schools Oakland, CA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

20. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Conflict Resolution: A Problem Solving Approach

José Velilla, MA, Highscope Field Consultant, HighScope Foundation, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

21. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Learners: Establishing Independence, Encouraging Self-Regulated Learners, Motivating the Unmotivated

Lindy Gaudiano, MEd, Academic Program Manager, Grand Canyon University, AZ & Stacy Rucker, MEd, MS, Program Lead Instructor, Higher Education Educator, AZ

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

22. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Developing Wellness Policies to Promote Positive Eating and Physical Activity Habits

Brianna Holmes, MA, Technical Trainer, Nemours Children’s Health System, District of Columbia

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

23. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Teaching the Language of Tomorrow: How Play-Based Coding Can Set Preschool-Aged Children on the Path to Success

Helen Hadani, PhD, Director of Research, Center for Childhood Creativity, CA & Deborah Weber, PhD, Director, Fisher-Price, CA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

24. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Empowering Adults to Work with Children from Trauma

Kristie Adams, MEd, Vice President Programs & Services, Family Scholar House, Inc, KY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

25. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Create a “NEED TO READ”: 10 Guaranteed Steps to Literacy

Claire N. Rubman, PhD, Professor, Suffolk County Community College, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

26. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Raising a Special Needs Family in a Neuro-typical World A New Dimension of Diversity:  A Conversation of the Joys and Challenges of an Educator Raising Two Sons on the Autism Spectrum

Randall Booker, MA, Superintendent, Piedmont Unified School District, CA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

27. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Energize Young Minds

Santana Morris, MBA, Executive Director, Jamaica Intensive Reading Clinic, FL

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

28. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Project Based Learning (PBL) in Prekindergarten? Yes We Can and Yes We Do!

Cathy Surowka, MEd, Specialist, Virginia Preschool Initiative Expansion, VA & Julia Wilmouth, MEd, Teacher, Virginia Preschool Initiative Expansion, VA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

Thursday May 3, 2018

29. 9:30am-10:30am

Designing Classrooms that Inspire Playful Learning

Mariah Bruehl, MS, Founder, Playful Learning, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

30. 9:30am-10:30am

Effective Strategies to Ensure the Implementation of Common Core Standards in Early Grades

Tonya Cooper, EdD, Instructional Leadership Director, Shelby County Schools, TN & Angela Nichols, EdD, Principal, Shelby County Schools, TN

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

31. 9:30am-10:30am

Interdiciplinary Programming For Kindergarten Students with Communication, Self-Regulation and Social Learning Needs

Christine Holdren, OTD, Occupational Therapist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Melissa Eger, MA-CCC/SLP, Speech Language Pathologist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Whitney Barrera, MEd, Special Education Teacher, Colonial School District, DE

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

32. 9:30am-10:30am

Let’s Lead By Example: Healthy Educators Help Build Healthy Students

Aubrie Therrien, MPH, Program Manager, Common Threads, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

33. 10:45am-11:45am

Ritualizing Social-Emotional Learning through Creative Expression

Katie Fallone, MEd, Program Director, Move This World, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

34. 10:45am-11:45am

Keep Calm & Teach On

Susan Lovato, MA, Teacher, School Climate Consultant, Delran Board of Education, NJ

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

35. 10:45am-11:45am

Fine Motor Boot Camp, Using an Inter-Professional Practice Model to Address Academic, Fine/Visual Motor and Language Needs Using Dollar Store or Free Materials!

Julie Marzano, MS, Based Occupational Therapist and Owner/Co-Creator, AOTA, PA & Emily McCarthy, MS, Early Intervention Provider, ASHA, PA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

36. 10:45am-11:45am

Your Growing Child & What to Expect; Advice from an Pediatric Orthopedic Surgeon

Christen Russo, MD, Assistant Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, Columbia University Irving Medical Center, NY & Tara Liddle, MPT, Regional Director of Pediatrics, MOTION PT Group, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

37. 10:45am-11:45am

Engaging Young Students in Science

Lindsay Frank, MS, Science Specialist, Port Chester- Rye Unified School District, CT

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

38. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Make Time for Science! 10 practical Ways to Integrate Science into your Classroom

Nermeen Dashoush, PhD, Clinical Assistant Professor, Boston University, MA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

39. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Learning Styles Really Do Matter!

Lakisha Best, MEd, CEO Pre-K Consulting Firm, CDA Council, OH

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

40. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Picky Eating and Play-Based Learning

Megan Haupt, Founder, Hungry Education, PA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

41. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Cultivating Teacher Resiliency through Self-Care

Sascha Longstreth, PhD, Associate Professor, San Diego State University, CA & Sarah Garrity, EdD, Associate Professor, San Diego State University, CA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

42. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Beyond the Classroom: Using Community-Based Interventions to Improve Early Literacy and Math

Megan Carolan, MPP, Director of Policy Research, Institute for Child Success, NJ

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

43. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Muppets and More: Tips for Using PBS Kids to Excite, Engage, and Educate in your Early Learning Classroom

Norah Jones, MEd, Associate Producer, WNET, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

 

44. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Making Mindfulness Stick with Kids

Christopher Willard, PsyD, Faculty, Harvard Medical School, MS

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

45. 3:15pm-4:15pm

A Teacher Walks Into A Bar: Using Humor to Teach Foundational Academics to Children with Special Needs

Andy Kleiman, MSEd, Advanced DIR/Floortime Provider, Rebecca School, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

46. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Connecting Educators and Families: Engaging Tips and Activities to Foster and Improve Children’s Literacy Skills

Marcie Aboff, Children’s Author – Literacy Advocate, Rutgers University Council on Children’s Literature, NJ

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

47. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Math in the Early Childhood Classroom: Preparing Young Children to Succeed

Kathleen Sheridan, PhD, Associate Professor, University of Illinois at Chicago, IL & Jennifer Asimow, MEd, Teacher, Virginia Preschool Initiative Expansion, VA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

Friday May 4, 2018

48. 9:30am-10:30am

Positive Emotional Climate: The Future of Behavior Management

Erin Browder, MEd, MS, Education Consultant, CA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

49. 9:30am-10:30am

The Glamour of Garbage: Utilizing Everyday Items to Create Independent Tasks for Young Children

Mindy Small, Coordinator of Autism Services, Birch Family Services, NY & Lori Volpe, PhD, Coordinator of Autism Services, Birch Family Services, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

50. 9:30am-10:30am

Au-mazing Gift: A Journey to Autism Acceptance

Alisha Griffith, AuD, Autism Parent Coach, ASHA, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

51. 9:30am-10:30am

Peer Mentoring…Raising Children’s Emotional IQ as a Means to Resolve Conflict in the Classroom

Cynthia Rainbow, MA, Elementary Educator, The Rainbow Affect, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

52. 9:30am-10:30am

Blending Tablets with Hands-on Instruction to Build Early Mathematics Knowledge

John Schacter, PhD, Professor, San Jose State University, CA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

53. 9:30am-10:30am

The Effectiveness of Early Intervention

Michael J. Guralnick, PhD, Director, Center on Human Development and Disability, WA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

54. 10:45am-11:45am

How Children Thrive:  The Practical Science of Raising Independent, Resilient, and Happy Kids

Mark Bertin, MD, Developmental Pediatrics, New York Medical College, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

55. 10:45am-11:45am

Pocket Stories: Developing Social and Emotional Competencies with Simple Stories in Early Childhood

Rachael Harrington, BFA, Storyteller, National Storytelling Network, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

56. 10:45am-11:45am

Routines-Based Intervention: Supporting Children with Autism and Families within their Natural Environment

Chad Grossman, MS, CCC-SLP, Clinical Supervisor, TheraCare, NY & Dawn Ricci, MA, Clinical Supervisor/BCBA Supervisor, TheraCare, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

57. 10:45am-11:45am

CLASS Plus Rigor Equals School Readiness

Carolyn Harvey, PhD, Early Childhood Advisor, Shelby County Schools District, TN

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

58. 10:45am-11:45am

STEM for Babies and Toddlers: A Powerful Foundation for Language and Literacy

Rachel Payne, MSEd, MLS, Coordinator, Early Childhood Services, Brooklyn Public Library, NY, Jessica Ralli, MA, Coordinator of Early Literacy Programs, Brooklyn Public Library, NY & Saroj Ghoting, MLS, Early Childhood Literacy Consultant, PA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

59. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Word Walk: An Engaging Vocabulary Strategy for Young Children

Katherine Beauchat, EdD, Associate Professor, York College of PA, PA & Katrin L. Blamey, PhD, Associate Professor, DeSales University, PA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

60. 2:00pm-3:00pm

The Place of Story and Storytelling in Early Childhood Settings

Elizabeth Cummings, MSc, Authors, Australian Society of Authors, AL

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

61. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Mindfulness and ADHD

Mark Bertin, MD, Developmental Pediatrics, New York Medical College, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

62. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Preparing Children for School Success through Parent Engagement at Home

Andre Eaton, MSW, MDIV, New York State Director, New York State Parent-Child Home Program, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

63. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Striking a Chord with the Common Core: Using Musical Activities as a Catalyst to Support Learning in Early Literacy and Math Skills

Meryl Cullom, Professional Development Specialist, Education Through Music, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

 

64. 3:15pm-4:15pm

WOW: Kids Love these Physical Activities!

Nicholas Kline, MSEd, NBCT, Manager, US Games, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

65. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Home Visitor Safety

Sandy Darveau, MA, Early Childhood Consultant, Heartland AEA, IA

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

66. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Let the Words Sing: Poetry and Self-Advocacy in Autism Education

Donnie Welch, BFA, Creative Writing Teacher, Rebecca School, NY

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

67. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Eco-Healthy Child Care®: Protecting Children from Environmental Health Hazards within Early Care and Learning Environments

Hester Paul, MS, National Director, Eco-Healthy Child Care®, Children’s Environmental Health Network, District of Columbia

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

68. 3:15pm-4:15pm

STEAM Activities in the Infant Room

Donna Grover, Educational Support Specialist, Goddard Systems, NJ

Earn 1.0 CTLE hour upon completing this session.

New York State Education Department’s State Board for Social Work (NYSED Board of SW)

Los Ninos Training, LLC is recognized by the New York State Education Department’s State Board for Social Work as an approved provider of continuing education for licensed social workers #SW-0365.

NYSED Board of SW Approval Period: 6/6/16-8/31/19

Completion Requirements

In order to receive credit for attending continuing education activities participants must:

  1. Attend the session for the full scheduled time,
  2. Must sign the attendance form at the beginning and the end of the session
  3. Must complete the session and overall conference evaluation form.  In particular, the extent to which each learning objectives was met will be assessed for each session in the session evaluation.

Receiving Your Credits

The certificate of completion will be awarded after the session attendee has signed the attendance form at the end of the session and when the attendee has handed in the session and overall conference evaluation form.  Partial credit is not awarded.

Presentations offering NYSED SW CPE contact hours for our 2018 conference:

Tuesday May 1, 2018

1. 9:00am-4:00pm

Advanced Topics in Teaching Language to Children with A

Vincent J. Carbone, EdD, BCBA-D, Carbone Clinic, FL

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE (TBD) contact hours.

2. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Best Practice Dual Methodology Programming: ABA and DIR- Perfect Together

Michele Havens, EdD, Educational Consultant, Imagine Academy, NJ & Faith Thayer, EdD, DIR and Mental Health Director, Imagine Academy, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE (TBD) contact hours.

Wednesday May 2, 2018

3. 9:30am-10:30am

Anxiety, Trauma, and Emotion Dysregulation in Children: Where Learning Stops

Natalie James, MS, Licensed Professional Counselor, Oregon State University, OR

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

4. 9:30am-10:30am

Early Identification of Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Framework for Observation

Patricia Towle, PhD, Senior Psychologist, Westchester Institute for Human Development, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

5. 10:45am-11:45am

Behavior Goes Where Reinforcement Flows: Using the Matching Law to Understand Behavior

Lauren Kryzak, PhD, Clinical Director, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ & Celia Heyman, MA, Clinical Manager, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

6. 10:45am-11:45am

Cultural Responsiveness in the Classroom: The Key to Unleashing Greatness in Every Child

Danielle Fairbairn Bland, MSW, LCSW, Founder, Vision Transformation Firm, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

7. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Conflict Resolution: A Problem Solving Approach

José Velilla, MA, Highscope Field Consultant, HighScope Foundation, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

8. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Empowering Adults to Work with Children from Trauma

Kristie Adams, MEd, Vice President Programs & Services, Family Scholar House, Inc, KY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

9. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Raising a Special Needs Family in a Neuro-typical World A New Dimension of Diversity:  A Conversation of the Joys and Challenges of an Educator Raising Two Sons on the Autism Spectrum

Randall Booker, MA, Superintendent, Piedmont Unified School District, CA

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

Thursday May 3, 2018

14. 9:30am-10:30am

Interdiciplinary Programming For Kindergarten Students with Communication, Self-Regulation and Social Learning Needs

Christine Holdren, OTD, Occupational Therapist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Melissa Eger, MA-CCC/SLP, Speech Language Pathologist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Whitney Barrera, MEd, Special Education Teacher, Colonial School District, DE

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

15. 10:45am-11:45am

Ritualizing Social-Emotional Learning through Creative Expression

Katie Fallone, MEd, Program Director, Move This World, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

16. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Cultivating Teacher Resiliency through Self-Care

Sascha Longstreth, PhD, Associate Professor, San Diego State University, CA & Sarah Garrity, EdD, Associate Professor, San Diego State University, CA

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

17. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Making Mindfulness Stick with Kids

Christopher Willard, PsyD, Faculty, Harvard Medical School, MS

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

Friday May 4, 2018

18. 9:30am-10:30am

Positive Emotional Climate: The Future of Behavior Management

Erin Browder, MEd, MS, Education Consultant, CA

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

19. 9:30am-10:30am

Au-mazing Gift: A Journey to Autism Acceptance

Alisha Griffith, AuD, Autism Parent Coach, ASHA, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

20. 9:30am-10:30am

Peer Mentoring…Raising Children’s Emotional IQ as a Means to Resolve Conflict in the Classroom

Cynthia Rainbow, MA, Elementary Educator, The Rainbow Affect, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

21. 9:30am-10:30am

The Effectiveness of Early Intervention

Michael J. Guralnick, PhD, Director, Center on Human Development and Disability, WA

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

22. 10:45am-11:45am

How Children Thrive:  The Practical Science of Raising Independent, Resilient, and Happy Kids

Mark Bertin, MD, Developmental Pediatrics, New York Medical College, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

23. 10:45am-11:45am

Routines-Based Intervention: Supporting Children with Autism and Families within their Natural Environment

Chad Grossman, MS, CCC-SLP, Clinical Supervisor, TheraCare, NY & Dawn Ricci, MA, Clinical Supervisor/BCBA Supervisor, TheraCare, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

24. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Mindfulness and ADHD

Mark Bertin, MD, Developmental Pediatrics, New York Medical College, NY

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

25. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Home Visitor Safety

Sandy Darveau, MA, Early Childhood Consultant, Heartland AEA, IA

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

26. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Eco-Healthy Child Care®: Protecting Children from Environmental Health Hazards within Early Care and Learning Environments

Hester Paul, MS, National Director, Eco-Healthy Child Care®, Children’s Environmental Health Network, District of Columbia

This presentation is approved for NYSED-SW CPE 1.0 contact hour.

New York State Board for Occupational Therapy Continuing Competency Hours

Los Niños Training is an approved Continuing Education Provider by the New York State Board for Occupational Therapy.  Los Niños Training, LLC maintains responsibility for the program.  Occupational therapist professionals should contact their regulatory board to confirm course approval for continuing education credits. 

NYSED Approval Period: 4/1/15- 3/31/18 

Stay Tuned for 2018 Approved Presentations – Coming Soon

Presentations Offering NYS Occupational Therapy Continuing Competency Hours for our 2018 conference: 

BACB (Behavior Analyst Certification Board) TYPE II Credits

BACB certifications follow a three-year recertification cycle, with an application due every year by the anniversary of the date you were first certified. Renewal keeps your information current in our records and ensures your continued compliance with BACB policies. Recertification requires you to report that you have met the continuing education requirements.

BACB Approval Period: 10/31/16-10/31/17

Presentations Offering BACB TYPE II CEUs for our 2018 conference: 

Tuesday May 1, 2018

1. 9:00am-4:00pm – Advanced Level

Advanced Topics in Teaching Language to Children with A

Vincent J. Carbone, EdD, BCBA-D, Carbone Clinic, FL

Earn (TBD) BACB TYPE II CEUs upon completing this activity.

Wednesday May 2, 2018

2. 10:45am-11:45am – Advanced Level

Behavior Goes Where Reinforcement Flows: Using the Matching Law to Understand Behavior

Lauren Kryzak, PhD, Clinical Director, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ & Celia Heyman, MA, Clinical Manager, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ

Earn 1.0 BACB TYPE II CEUs upon completing this activity.

rsz_rsz_cont-ed-provider_hi-res_resize

New York State Board for Physical Therapy Continuing Competency Hours

The New York State Education Department, Office of the Professions, approved Los Niños Training, LLC as a sponsor of continuing education for physical therapists and physical therapist assistants. Please note that only those continuing education activities that take place on or after July 6, 2015 may be used by New York State licensed physical therapists and physical therapist assistants to meet the requirements for re-registration of their licenses.

Approval Period: 7/6/15- 7/5/18

Stay Tuned for 2018 Approved Presentations – Coming Soon

Presentations Offering NYS Physical Therapy Continuing Competency Hours for our 2018 conference: 

 

School Psychology CPD Credits

NASP recognizes all school psychologists have an obligation to grow professionally. School psychologists seek to remain current regarding developments in research, training, and professional practices that benefit children, families, and schools. Each school psychologist must participate in professional development activities as required by the credentialing agency of the state in which he or she practices. Each Nationally Certified School Psychologist (NCSP) must attain 75 hours of continuing professional development (CPD) every three years in order to maintain NCSP status. Continuing professional development hours can be earned through a variety of activities, including workshops, conference, inservice training, college or university courses, authorship, and self-study programs.

NASP Approval Period: 4/2017 – 4/2020

Presentations Offering School Psychology CPDs for our 2018 conference: 

Tuesday May 1, 2018

1. 9:00am-4:00pm

Advanced Topics in Teaching Language to Children with A

Vincent J. Carbone, EdD, BCBA-D, Carbone Clinic, FL

(TBD) NASP CPD credits offered.

2. 9:00am-12:00pm

Engaging Sensational Kids: Social Emotional Strategies to Treat Sensory Processing Disorder

Michele Parkins, MS, Occupational Therapist, STAR Institute for Sensory Processing Disorder, NJ

(TBD) NASP CPD credits offered.

3. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Teaching Emotional Intelligence:  It Is About More Than Mad, Sad, Happy, Scared & Surprised

Cindy Terebush, CYPFC, Early Childhood Consultant, Independent Early Childhood Consultant, NJ

(TBD) NASP CPD credits offered.

4. 1:00pm-4:00pm

Best Practice Dual Methodology Programming: ABA and DIR- Perfect Together

Michele Havens, EdD, Educational Consultant, Imagine Academy, NJ & Faith Thayer, EdD, DIR and Mental Health Director, Imagine Academy, NY

(TBD) NASP CPD credits offered.

Wednesday May 2, 2018

5. 9:30am-10:30am

Anxiety, Trauma, and Emotion Dysregulation in Children: Where Learning Stops

Natalie James, MS, Licensed Professional Counselor, Oregon State University, OR

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

7. 9:30am-10:30am

Early Identification of Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Framework for Observation

Patricia Towle, PhD, Senior Psychologist, Westchester Institute for Human Development, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

8. 10:45am-11:45am

Behavior Goes Where Reinforcement Flows: Using the Matching Law to Understand Behavior

Lauren Kryzak, PhD, Clinical Director, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ & Celia Heyman, MA, Clinical Manager, Above and Beyond Learning Group, NJ

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

9. 10:45am-11:45am

Discover the 5 Secrets to Catapulting Communication, Engagement, and Motivation

Candace Moore, MS, Speech-Language Pathologist, Shallowater and Lubbock Independent School Districts, TX

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

10. 10:45am-11:45am

Cultural Responsiveness in the Classroom: The Key to Unleashing Greatness in Every Child

Danielle Fairbairn Bland, MSW, LCSW, Founder, Vision Transformation Firm, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

11. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Conflict Resolution: A Problem Solving Approach

José Velilla, MA, Highscope Field Consultant, HighScope Foundation, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

12. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Empowering Adults to Work with Children from Trauma

Kristie Adams, MEd, Vice President Programs & Services, Family Scholar House, Inc, KY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

Thursday May 3, 2018

13. 9:30am-10:30am

Interdiciplinary Programming For Kindergarten Students with Communication, Self-Regulation and Social Learning Needs

Christine Holdren, OTD, Occupational Therapist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Melissa Eger, MA-CCC/SLP, Speech Language Pathologist, Southern Elementary School, DE, Whitney Barrera, MEd, Special Education Teacher, Colonial School District, DE

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

14. 10:45am-11:45am

Ritualizing Social-Emotional Learning through Creative Expression

Katie Fallone, MEd, Program Director, Move This World, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

15. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Learning Styles Really Do Matter!

Lakisha Best, MEd, CEO Pre-K Consulting Firm, CDA Council, OH

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

16. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Making Mindfulness Stick with Kids

Christopher Willard, PsyD, Faculty, Harvard Medical School, MS

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

Friday May 4, 2018

17. 9:30am-10:30am

Positive Emotional Climate: The Future of Behavior Management

Erin Browder, MEd, MS, Education Consultant, CA

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

18. 9:30am-10:30am

The Glamour of Garbage: Utilizing Everyday Items to Create Independent Tasks for Young Children

Mindy Small, Coordinator of Autism Services, Birch Family Services, NY & Lori Volpe, PhD, Coordinator of Autism Services, Birch Family Services, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

19. 9:30am-10:30am

Au-mazing Gift: A Journey to Autism Acceptance

Alisha Griffith, AuD, Autism Parent Coach, ASHA, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

20. 9:30am-10:30am

Peer Mentoring…Raising Children’s Emotional IQ as a Means to Resolve Conflict in the Classroom

Cynthia Rainbow, MA, Elementary Educator, The Rainbow Affect, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

21. 9:30am-10:30am

The Effectiveness of Early Intervention

Michael J. Guralnick, PhD, Director, Center on Human Development and Disability, WA

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

22. 10:45am-11:45am

How Children Thrive:  The Practical Science of Raising Independent, Resilient, and Happy Kids

Mark Bertin, MD, Developmental Pediatrics, New York Medical College, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

23. 10:45am-11:45am

Routines-Based Intervention: Supporting Children with Autism and Families within their Natural Environment

Chad Grossman, MS, CCC-SLP, Clinical Supervisor, TheraCare, NY & Dawn Ricci, MA, Clinical Supervisor/BCBA Supervisor, TheraCare, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

24. 2:00pm-3:00pm

Mindfulness and ADHD

Mark Bertin, MD, Developmental Pediatrics, New York Medical College, NY

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

25. 3:15pm-4:15pm

Home Visitor Safety

Sandy Darveau, MA, Early Childhood Consultant, Heartland AEA, IA

1.0 NASP CPD credits offered.

 

Print